Proudly Promoting Texas Herefords for 119 Years    

Officers and Directors


2018 THA Officers:

THA Officers, past president Chad Breeding, Miami; E.C. Rosson, Milford - vice president;
Terri Barber, Channing - president-elect; Pete Case, Mertzon - vice president; Larry Johnson,
Abilene - vice president; THA president Curtis Younts, Jr., Belton.


Officers

Texas Hereford Association Officers

Curtis Younts, Jr., Belton, TX - president
Terri Barber, Channing, TX - vice-president
Pete Case, Mertzon, TX – vice-president
Larry Johnson, Abilene, TX - vice-president
E.C. Rosson, Milford, TX - vice-president
Jack Chastain, Fort Worth, TX - secretary-treasurer
Chad Breeding, Miami, TX – past-president

Executive Committee

Jimmy Atlas, Grandview, TX
Jeff Chaffin, Morgan, TX
Justin Dauer, Panhandle, TX
James Strode, Paluxy, TX
James Uhl, San Angelo, TX

 

 

 



 

 

Directors

Jimmy Atlas, Grandview, TX
Randall Barnes, Tolar, TX
Si Beerwinnkle, Earth, TX
Kay Bird, Midland, TX
Mike Bragg, Dalhart, TX
Pete Case, Mertzon, TX
Scanlon Daniels, Dalhart, TX
Jim Darnell, El Paso, TX
W. Paris Gibbs, Caldwell, TX
Leslie Harrison, Arapaho, OK
Dena Jackson, Ranger, TX
Dimitri Mataragas, Athens, TX
Wade Perks, San Angelo, TX
Brady Ragland, San Antonio, TX
Erick Schmidt, Gonzales, TX
Reed Stewart, Sterling City, TX
Berry Summerour, Houston, TX
Ward Smith, George West, TX
James Uhl, San Angelo
James Worrell, Mason, TX
Brett Barber, Channing, TX
Lynn Born, Follett,TX
Jeff Chaffin, Morgan, TX
Morgan Cox, Tarzan, TX
Justin Dauer, Panhandle, TX
Katie Jo Day, Meadow, TX
Vernie Doehring, Rockdale, TX
Ray Dudley, Comanche, TX
Mark Ebeling, Burnet, TX
James Floyd, Wink, TX
Paul Funk, Copperas Cove, TX
Bri Hickman, Fredericksburg, TX
Jim Hill, Channing, TX
Gary Humphreys, Grandview, TX
Mark McClintock, San Angelo, TX
Rhett Mimms, Slaton, TX
Jeb Skiles, Dahlart, TX
Brad Stuart, Roby, TX
Buzz Summerour, Dalhart, TX
Larry Woodson, Van Alstyne, TX
Ryan Bullinger, Henrietta, TX
David Carver, Cotton Center, TX
Scott Chachere, Waxahachie, TX
Stephen Coates, Mertzon, TX
Cliff Copeland, Nara Visa, NM
Linda Cowden, Midland, TX
Mike Doyle, Wolfe City, TX
Tom Echols, Breckenridge, TX
Jordan Glaze, Gilmer, TX
Carl Herrmann, Caldwell, TX
Pete Hudgins, Sherman, TX
Joe Dan Ledbetter, Wheeler, TX
Jessica McInnis, May, TX
Bobby McKnight, Ft. Davis, TX
John Bill Oman, Avoca, TX
Mary Joe Reynolds Montgomery, Kent, TX
David Neal, San Angelo, TX
Scott Nolan, Gilmer, TX
James Strode, Paluxy, TX
L.C. Whitehead, Ft. McKavett, TX


Past Leadership

Past Presidents

1899-1904  W.S. Ikard, Henrietta
1905-1907  B.C. Rhome Sr., Fort Worth
1908-1910  Ohil C. Lee, San Angelo
1911-1912  J.B. Sayler, Jonah
1913-1914  J.E. Boog-Scoot, Godley, (Coleman)
1915-1916  B.C. Rhome Jr., Fort Worth
1917-1919  J.F. Yearwood, Georgetown
1920  R.J. Cook, Beeville
1921-1923  Henry M. Haliff, Midland
1924  F.H. Faulkner, Tolar
1925-1926  George D. Keith, Wichita Falls
1927  W.T. Lewis, Sweetwater
1928  B.H. Conner, Claude
1928  W.T. Montgomery, San Antonio
1930  John M. Gist, Odessa
1931-1932  W.J. Largent, Merkel
1933  Walter L. Boothe, Sweetwater
1934-1935  Harrie Winston, Snyder
1936-1937  George D. Keith, Wichita Falls
1938-1942  James M. Brook, Brady
1943-1944  Jack Frost, (Blackwell), Dallas
1945  R.L. Wheelock, Corsicana
1946-1947  Roy R. Largent, Merkel
1948-1949  R. Pryor Lucas, Berclair
1950-1951  J.M. North, Fort Worth
1953-1954  Ted Alexander, Canadian
1955-1956  Henry Arledge, Seymour
1957  R.J. Roeder Jr., Yorktown
1958-1959  Tomie Potts, Memphis
1960-1961  Charles Neblett, Jr., Stephenville
1962-1963  J.M. “Jake” Schrum, Sugarland
1964-1965  Gail P. Dudley, Comanche
1966  L.E. “Sonny” Nance, Haslet
1967  H.A. Fitzhugh, San Antonio

     1968  Lee Campbell, Midland
1969-1970  James Grote, Llano
1971-1972  Jim Conkwright, Hereford
1973-1974  Weldon Edwards, Clyde
1975-1976  Roy Herrmann, Caldwell
1977-1978  Palmer Willis, Odessa
1979-1980  Johnny Summerour, Dalhart
1981  David McCall, Plano
1982  Randall Jackson, Abilene
1983  Loyd Whitehead, Dallas
1984  Bruce Brandenberger, Stanton
1985  Tom Copeland, Post
1986  Arlan Youngblood, Lamesa
1987  David Howard, Sabinal
1988  Wayne Haygood, Canadian
1989  John Dudley, Comanche
1990  Fred Ward, Normangee
1991  Weldon O. Winsauer, Beeville
1992  Howard Swanson, Breckenridge
1993  George W. “Tee” Knox, Tarzan
1994  Beau White, Marfa
1995  David Moore, Hamlin
1996  John Bill Oman, D.V.M., Avoca
1997  A.L. “Dusty” Rhodes, Abilene
1998  Scott Dudley, Llano
1999  Lee Haygood, Briscoe
2000-2001  Dr. Tom Echols, Breckenridge
2002-2003  Daniel J. Grahmann, San Antonio
2004-2005  Dennis Schock, Sherman
2006-2007  Stephen Coates, Jr., San Angelo
2008-2009  Larry Woodson, Wolfe City
2010-2011  Scott Nolan, Gilmer
2012-2013  Jay Wright, Morgan
2014-2015  Gary Buchholz, Waxahachie
2016 - 2017 Chad Breeding, Miami
2018  Curtis Younts, Jr.

Past Secretaries

1899-1905  M.S. Gordon, Weatherford
1906-1924  John P. Lee, Tankersly
1925-1928  John C. Burns, Fort Worth
1929-1930  Mrs. J.C. Turley, Fort Worth
1931-1933  D.G. Talbot, Fort Worth
1934-1938  Jack Turner, Fort Worth
1939-1942  Edwin R. Johnson, Brady
1943  Tom G. Paterson, Dallas
1944
1945-1973  Henry Elder, Fort Worth
1973………Jack Chastain, Fort Worth

Honorary Members

Barber, Mrs. and Mrs. Dale – Channing, TX
Bell, Mr. and Mrs. Jim G. - Pollok, TX
Born, Harry - Follett, TX
Brainard, Lilith M. - Pampa, TX
Carroll, Louie and Helen - Pearsall, TX
Coates, Steve Wayne – Mertzon, TX
Davis, L.A. “Bill” - Brenham, TX
Eckert, Miles - Gardendale, TX
Fuston, Denny - Turkey, TX
Gibbs, W. Paris - Caldwell, TX
Guess, Ann - Coleman, TX
Gunter, John and Ann - Rogers, TX
Howard, David and Dorothy - Sabinal, TX
Johnson, Dorothy - San Antonio, TX
Jordan, J.D. - Mason, TX
Lesley, Kenneth and Betty - Stephenville, TX
Locklear, Dr. and Mrs. T. Ward - Brownwood, TX
Massey, Sam and Kila – Stephenville, TX
Mehaffey, John – Burleson, TX
McInnis, Bill and Jessica – May, TX
Mimms, Jere – Lorenzo, TX
Powell, James - San Angelo, TX
Rhodes, A.L. “Dusty” - Abilene, TX
Schmidt, Kelly H. and Minnie - Mason, TX
Sims, Eddie C. – Elgin, OK
Stewart, Danny and LeRuth - Sterling City, TX
Weinheimer, Roy - Stonewall, TX
Whitehead, L.C. – Ft. McKavett, TX

   

4609 Airport Freeway      Fort Worth TX 76117      Phone 817.831.3161      Fax 817.831.3162

Copyright 2001 Texas Hereford Association 

BreedingCattlePage.com   |   CattleSalePage.com   |   Website designed by EDJE Technologies, Inc.